Location : Lille Opera House
City / Country : Lille, France
Production background : Workshop within the framework of the Fête de l’anim’ 2017 and the Euranim project
Supervising artists : Tamás Zádor, Ludovic Burczykowski, Samy Barras / Sound design : Aleksi Aubry-Carlson
Production : Rencontres Audiovisuelles
Production year : 2017
Screening date : 31 March 2017 (opening night of the Fête de l’anim’)
Type : Monument video mapping / Outdoor / Frontal / Linear / Ephemeral

Mapping piece created especially for the Fête de l’anim’ by students from the leading European animation schools and professionals, during a 4-day workshop organised by Tamás Zádor, creator of the Hungarian collective Kiégő Izzók (Glowing Bulbs), and Lille artists Ludovic Burczykowski and Samy Barras (sound design: Aleksi Aubry-Carlson).

Workshop from Monday 27 to Friday 31 March 2017 at Ankama (Roubaix).

Supervision: Samy Barras, Ludovic Burczykowski, Tamás Zádor
Additional animation: Susie-Lou Chetcuti, Hamza Mrabet
Sound creation: Aleksi Aubry-Carlson

JUNGLE IS MAASSIF
Leo Becker – ShlagProd (Belgium)
Bálint Halasi – Mome (Hungary)
Zoé Harley – Ésaat (France)
Damján Lazin – Mome (Hungary)

SANDO
Hugo Braillon – e-artsup (France)
Felicia Goh Pei Shan – The Hague University of Applied Sciences (The Netherlands)
Ilyes Nezzari – e-artsup (France)
Caroline Perrot – Ésaat (France)

THE UNKNOWN
Corentin Chazal – Pôle 3D (France)
Meryem Erikci – Ésaat (France)
Peiting Fang – China Academy of Art Shanghai (China)
Rémi Fumery – Pôle 3D (France)

BANANA
Kim Beveridge – Plymouth College of Art (United Kingdom)
Anthony Dubois – 3axes Institut (France)
Sade Lahti – TUAS, Turku University of Applied Sciences (Finland)
Clément Sagnier – Pôle 3D (France)

BYOP
Tim Howe – Plymouth College of Art (United Kingdom)
Vivienne Ibach – 3D Druckzentrum Ruhr (Germany)
Adrian Jackowski (Poland)
Simon Wanke – 3D Druckzentrum Ruhr (Germany)

WITHOUT BOUNDRIES
Sylvain Cuvillier – Supinfocom Rubika (France)
Léo Didry – Ésaat (France)
Harry Kwok – The Hague University of Applied Sciences (The Netherlands)
Shuchen Liuhuang – China Academy of Art Shanghai (China)

WHITE SHADOWS
Sara Crippa – CSC Animazione (Italy)
Daniel Gugitsch – 3D Druckzentrum Ruhr (Germany)
Emilia Gumańska (Poland)
Yochanan Rauert – 3D Druckzentrum Ruhr (Germany)

EYE OF THE TIGER
Giulia Auditore – CSC Animazione (Italy)
Elodie Laborde – Supinfocom Rubika (France)
Maxime Lambert – ShlagProd (Belgium)
Théo Vanbastelaere – Pôle 3D (France)
Lionel Verbeke – 3axes Institut (France)

THE ROOMIES
Leonardo Altieri – CSC Animazione (Italy)
Elli Maanpää – TUAS, Turku University of Applied Sciences (Finland)
Elena Sorrentino – CSC Animazione (Italy)
Thomas Van Fucht – Howest, Digital Arts and Entertainment (Belgium)

WIRIDIJU
Ditte Wad Andersen – The Animation Workshop (Denmark)
Julia Petroff – La Cambre, ENSAV (Belgium)
William Kristensen Smed – The Animation Workshop (Denmark)
Richard Vandekerckhove – Howest, Digital Arts and Entertainment (Belgium)

FREAKS AND GEEKS
Anita Harres – ECV Lille (France)
Heidi Hörsturz – 3D Druckzentrum Ruhr (Germany)
Greta Narbutaityte – Leeds College of Art (United Kingdom)
Yang Songbai – China Academy of Art Hangzhou (China)

NAGA
Mohamed Annouh – ECV Lille (France)
Eloi Lamarque – 3axes Institut (France)
Florian Petre – La Cambre, ENSAV (Belgium)
Gavin Rae – Leeds College of Art (United Kingdom)
Piao Yuying – China Academy of Art Hangzhou (China)

With the support of the European Union, the Creative Europe programme, the Euranim project, the City of Lille, the Hauts-de-France Region, Métropole Européenne de Lille, the Lille Opera House and Manganelli.

Webmaster

Webmaster

View all posts